Wadsworth Veterans

WHSAA is proud of our members who have served our country over the years. We’re also grateful for the sacrifices they’ve made to keep Americans everywhere safe. This page is dedicated to all of them.

If you are a veteran who attended Wadsworth City Schools and would like your name added to our list, please send a note to whsalumni.1@gmail.com.

Unknown Branch of the Military


Alumni

Fred Ritzman(1944)
William Bolich, Sr. Civil War

Staff

Roy Bendel
Navy

Alumni

Harold McGinnis, enlisted & Officer, USN (1933)
Howard Young, USN (1935)
Albert Pifer, USN (1938)
Howard E Lorton, HM1, USN(1939)
Warren Gardner, USN(1942)
Max Gruver, USN(1943)
Tony Milici, USN(1944)
Esmond Fogle, USN(1944)
John Postak, Capt, USN(ret)(1945)
Richard McGill, USN(1946)
Jack Hall, USN(1946)
Tom Baldwin, USN(1948)
Ivan Baker, USN(1948)
Bill Crumley, USN(1949)
Helen (Harding) Ellis, USN(1950)
Michael Madigan, USN(1951)
Gerald Baker, USN(1952)
Joe Foreman, Lt, USN(1954)
Sonny Koon, USN(1954)
Glen Zuber, USN(1956)
Albert Pease, Capt, USN(ret)(1957)
Ronald Lorton, ETR2, USN(1958)
John Christie, Navy(1959)
David Graham, USN(1960)
Ed Nicholson, Capt, USN(ret)(1960)
David Kreider, USN(1962)
Keith Weaver, USN(1962)
David Tryon, USN(1962)
Ryan Easterday, CT2, USN(1963)
Howard Lorton, ETR-2, USN(1964)
Dave Dress, USN/USNR(1964)
David Huret, CTO2, USN(1964)
Robert Acker, USN(1964)
Bob Vaughn, HMC, USN(1965)
Dale Parsons, USN(1965)
Gary Meglich, E5, USN(1965)
Steve Williams, Lt(jg), USNR(1966)
George Bailey, Corpsman, USN1966)
William Graff, USN(1967)
John Flippo, USN(1968)
Andrew Leach, PO, USN(1968)
Paul Jordan, USN(1970)
Jay Couch, Lt, USN(1971)
Bill Fenzan, Cdr, USN(ret)(1971)
George MacWherter, USN(1971)
Dennis Huff, USN(1971)
Jane (Krabill) Todd, LCdr, USN(1972)
Scott Alexander, Lt, USN(ret)(1973)
Cindy (Birkbeck) DiPietro, USN(1974)
David Brown, Cmdr, USN(ret)(1974)
Michael Foreman, Capt, USN(ret)(1975)
Jim Galanie, Capt, USN(1977)
Marty Erwin, USN(ret)(1978)
Elwood Bewley, USN(1978)
Michael Workman, E6, USN(1978)
Michael Kovack, Cdr, USNR(1980)
Jeff Brubaker, USNR(ret)(1980)
Michael Pennington, USN(1987)
Jeffrey Csatlos, IT2, USN(1992)
Jeremey Csatlos, AT2, USN(1994)
Kory Kepner, Ens, USN(1994)
James Keck, SCPO, USN(1994)
Jason Warner, PO2, USN(1997)
Benjamin Patton, E-5, USN(2001)
George Bolich, Navy, WW1
Sally Porter, Navy Reserves(1960)

Staff

David Shields, USN
Stanley Coon, PO1, USN
Marines


Alumni

Joe Klosterman, USMC(1939)
Tony Sorrentino, USMC(1952)
James Hosfeld, USMC(1954)
Sharon (Lee) Ogden, USMC(1962)
Bill Proffitt, Capt, USMC(ret)(1964)
Dan Christian, LCpl, USMC [KIA](1964)
Tim Wolf, USMC(1964)
Douglas M. Westney, USMC(1964)
Dave Ferguson, 1Lt, USMC [KIA](1965)
Dave Chaney, USMC(1965)
Kris Thorsten, Capt, USMC(ret)(1966)
Tim Morehead, USMC(1966)
Bill Bierly, USMC(1966)
Pat Hughes, USMC(1966)
Daniel Ferguson, Cpl, USMC(1967)
James Huff, LCpl, USMC [KIA](1967)
Bill Warner, Maj, USMC(1968)
Charles Leib, E4, USMC(1968)
Michael Camp, 1Sgt, USMC(1971)
Ross Hedeen, Maj, USMCR(ret)(1976)
Terry Spoonster, USMCR(1976)
Glenn Fleming, Cpl, USMC(1982)
Michael Dockus, Sgt, USMC(1987)
Mary Noe, USMC(1988)
Jeff Nixon, USMC(1988)
Garry Kupfner, USMC(1988)
Jeff Mitten, USMC(1988)
Dave McFarland, USMC(1988)
Craig Miles, USMC(1989)
James Taggart, Cpl, USMC(1990)
Albert Bellamy, Capt, USMC(1994)
Ernest Kash, Sgt, USMC(1997)
Katherine (McClure) Peterson, Cpl, USMC(1997)
Dan Garrett, USMC(2000)
Luther Olah, PFC, USMC(2001)
David Rea, USMC(2002)
Scott Lucas, USMC(2004)
Allen Menendez, USMC(2004)
Emily Lyren, USMC (2005)
Cole Wilson, Marines(2006)

Staff

Art Baldwin, USMC
Air Force


Alumni


Joseph Puglisi, USAAC (1938)
Rick Peterson, USAAC(1939)
Raymond Petit, USAAC(1940)
Richard Allan, USAAC(1941)
Burt Phythyon, Col, USAF(ret) (1946)
Don Westenbarger, 1Lt, USAF (1946)
James Sondles, USAF (1946)
Lewis Neely, USAF (1948)
Robert Rohrer, USAF (1948)
Linton Rivers, USN & USAF (1949)
Ronald Hayth, USAF (1950)
James Bolich, USAF (1951)
John Jankowski, LCol, USAF(ret) (1952)
Jerry Lange, LCol, USAF(ret) (1952)
Alan Jankowski, Col, USAF(ret) (1954)
Art Sykes, Capt, USAF(1954)
Dave Shaffer, Capt, USAF(1954)
Russ McKeand, SSgt, USAF(1954)
Tom Sykes, USAF(1955)
David Shue, USAF & ONG(1955)
Gary Barnard, 1Lt, USAF(1956)
Fred Rohrer, USA/USAF(1956)
Larry Spice, USAF(1957)
Fred Larson, BGen, USAF(ret)(1958)
Alan Trent, Capt, USAF [KIA](1958)
Ken Ford, A1C, USAF(1958)
Ed App, SMSgt, USAF(ret)(1960)
Jerry Beard, A2C, USAF(1960)
Dick Dudas, Capt, USAF(1962)
Theodore Swisher, SSgt, USAF(1962)
Linda (Spoonster) Schwartz, Col, USAF(1962)
Rick Ford, Capt, USAF(1963)
Abe Oliver, USAF(1963)
Thadd Heberling, Sgt, USAF(1964)
Richard Holcomb., SSgt, USAF (1964)
Robert Miller, USAFR(ret)(1964)
Dennis Samic, BGen, USAF(ret)(1965)
Scott Wolf, Sgt, USAF/ANG(1965)
Craig Riber, LCol, USAF(ret)(1965)
Joe Sayre, 1Lt, USAF(1965)
Cliff Mobley, Sgt, USAF(1965)
Bill Burchett, TSgt, USAF/ANG(1965)
Barry Wagner, SSgt, USAF(1965)
Timothy Johnson, Sgt, USAF(1966)
Rex Cloce, USAF (1966)
Ray Vikander, USAF(1966)
Paul Smith, TSgt, USAF(ret)(1966)
Doug Collister, TSgt, USAF(ret)(1966)
Dale Yarman, CMSgt, USAF(1967)
Eric Peterson, Col, USAF(ret)(1968)
Terry Theken, Capt, USAF(1969)
Leslie Blough, USAF(1970)
Ed Ballengee, MSgt, USAF(1972)
Jim Gilley, MSgt, USAFR(1973)
Dan Mokris, LCol, USAF(ret)(1975)
Dale Marshall, MSgt, USAF(ret)(1979)
Doug Bigley, MSgt, USAF(ret)(1979)
Danny J. Engler, SR MSGTR(1984)
Tim Pate, TSgt, USAF(1984)
Bill Trease, Sgt, USAF(1985)
Brian Elsmore, USAF(1986)
Michael Rufener, Air Force(1986)
Beth (Carpenter) Subero, Maj, USAF(1988)
Steve Miller, USAF(1988)
Larry Rufener, USAF(1988)
Wendy (Welch) Harvey, SSgt, USAF(1989)
Joe Little, USAF(1989)
Michael Cindia, USAF(1989)
Candice (Boyer) Sobczak, SSgt, USAF(2002)
National Guard


Alumni

Philip Miller, ONG(1968)
Todd Nicodemus, SSgt, ONG(1986)
Army

Alumni

Wayne D. Good, Sgt, USA (1929)
William Rivers, USA (1930)
Donald Boyer, USA (1938)
Tom Cox, USA (1938)
Gordon Houston, USA(1940)
Jack Webb, USA(1940)
Jay Dilworth, USA(1940)
Robert Coolman, USA(1940)
Dale Houglan, USA(1941)
Glen Westenbarger, PFC, USA(1942)
Bill Dutt, USA(1942)
Richard Pirman, USA(1943)
Robert Hugi, USA(1943)
James Crook Jr., USA(ret)(1943)
Leland Swinehart, USA(1943)
William Root, USA(1944)
Russell Blair, USA(1944)
Duane Kreider, USA(1945)
Frank Paul, USA(1946)
Robert Mosier, USA(1947)
Ted Jackson, USA(1947)
Caesar Carrino, USA(1948)
Roger Dutt, USA(1948)
Lloyd Maxon, USA(1949)
Robert Shaffer, USA(1949)
Gerald Bergdorf, USA(1949)
Elizabeth (Dunn) Romine, Cpl, USA(1950)
James McElroy, USA(1950)
Robert Trease, Cpl, USA(1952)
Robert King, USA(1952)
Glenn Hershberger, SgtMaj, USA/USAR(ret)(1953)
Phillip Miracle, USA(1953)
Tom Marrin, USA(1954)
Gene Files, USA(1954)
Steve Takacs, LCol, USA(ret)(1954)
Tony LoGuidice, USA(1954)
James Lee, USA(1954)
Richard Longsdorf, USA(1954)
Ralph Hammer, USA(1954)
Carl Leatherman, USA(1955)
Carson Smith, USA(1955)
Darryl Steele, USA(1955)
Robert Rothacker, USA(1956)
Ray Terry, USA(1957)
James White, USAR(ret)(1957)
Bruce Smith, USA(1957)
John Demiter, USA(1957)
Bob Mantle, E5, USA(1958)
Norman Snell, USA(1958)
Emerson Farrell, USAR(1958)
Jack Beaver, USA(1958)
Bob Williams, E5, USA(1958)
Richard Earley, E-5, USA(1960)
Dennis Rosenberg, USAR(1960)
William Wiley, USA(1961)
David Spice, USA(1962)
David Baughman, USA(1963)
Mary (Recupero) Parsons, USA(1963)
Chris Meister, USA(1963)
Bill Hoerger, Sgt E5, USA(1963)
Gene Sayre, SSgt, USA(1964)
Roger Houglan, SP5, USA(1964)
Jerry Evans, USA(1964)
Doug Kulow, E5, USA(1964)
Jim Tekaucic, Capt, USA/USAR(1964)
Duane Stormer, USA(1964)
Darrell Reid, SP4, USA [KIA](1965)
Greg Friedt, SP5, USA(1965)
Craig Mann, Sgt, USA(1965)
Tom Fenton, USA(1965)
Jim Sailors, LCol, USA(1965)
Dave Van Duzer, SP4, USA(1965)
Rick Sykes, USA(1965)
John Jones, USA(1965)
Larry Bates, SSgt, USA(1965)
Gary Tryon, Maj, USA/USAR(1965)
Dave Cowfer, USA(1965)
George Bleuenstein, Sgt, USA(1965)
Jim Feikert, USA(1965)
Dick Witschey, SP5, USA(1965)
Ted Madigan, USA(1965)
Bernie Tighe, USA(1965)
Keith Keyser, USA(1965)
Wayne Price, USA(1965)
Don Taylor, USA(1965)
Larry Geig, USA(1965)
Tom Steidel, Capt, USA(1966)
Dick Frase, Capt, USA(1966)
Max West, USA(1966)
Ken Gray, USA(1966)
Paul Bachman, Cpl, USA [KIA](1966)
Gary Gerberich, USA(1966)
Dave Wearstler, USA(1966)
Alan Shriver, USA(1966)
James Irvin, LCol, USA(ret)(1966)
Chuck Severance, USA(1966)
Steve Miller, USA(1966)
Ron Van Duzer, Cpl, USA[KIA](1966)
Rex George, USANG(1966)
Jim Fleming, 1Sgt, USA(1967)
Kenneth Archer, USA(1967)
Carl Demiter, USA(1967)
James Clark, PFC, USA [KIA](1967)
Linda Markley, USA(1968)
Donald Perkins, Sgt, USA [KIA](1968)
Robert Workman, SFC, USA(1968)
Keith Peterman, USA(1968)
Robin Hostetter, Col, USA(ret)(1969)
Thomas Coon, 1Lt, USA(1969)
Kenneth Prager, USA(1969)
Richard Morrison, USA(1969)
Steve Penrod, SFC, USA/USAR(ret)(1972)
Sue Rasor-Greenhalgh, LTC, USA/USAR(ret)(1972)
Michael True, CSM, USA(1978)
Duane Bailey, Sgt, USAR(1978)
Michael Skolnicki, USA(ret)(1979)
Kurt Wahl, MSgt, USA(ret)(1981)
James Hansen, Cpl, USA(1981)
Jeff Mansfield, USA(ret)(1982)
James Halliwell, Sgt, USA(1984)
Brian Stanley, USA(1984)
Nancy (Gear) Byrn, USA(1985)
Bill Alexander, Army(1987)
Charles Zemelka, USMC & USA (SFC)(1988)
Bryan Rush, USA(1988)
Tom House, USA(1988)
Dave Ramsay, USA(1988)
Jerry Pfeister, USA(1988)
Brad Parmelee, USA(1988)
Kathy Stripe, Cpl, USA(1988)
Jack Spencer, USA(1992)
Eric Wallet, Capt, USA(1993)
Chris Salay, USA(1993)
Joshua Ott, USA(1994)
Scott Smith, USA NG(1997)
Nathan Danals, Sgt, USAR(1999)
Christina (Burton) Shields, SPC, USA/USAR(2003)
Nicholas Calabris(2004)
Carol Sturm, USA(2004)
Jim Johns, USA(2004)
Justin Terrill, SPC, USAR(2004)
James Waltz, Korean War
William Bolich, Jr. , Spanish American War
Daniel Bolich, Army, WW1
James Hulsey, Sgt, Army(1984)

Staff

Harold Fix, USA
Donald Johnson, USA
Charles Chapman, USA
Charles Lembright, USA
Lou Markle, USA
Donald Welever, USA
George Mayer, Jr., USA
Ford Weyrick, USA
Jack Schaffer, USA
Coast Gaurd


Alumni

Jackson Hall, USCG(1945)
Jeffery Ryan, PO1, USCG(1986)
Jim Houck, USCG(1988)
524 Broad Street Wadsworth, Ohio 44281, Phone: 330-962-4843, Email: whsalumni.1@gmail.com