In Memoriam

Whenever we know of a classmate’s passing, WHSAA does its best to notify everyone on our email list by sharing that person’s obituary.

At the end of every month, we update the list on this page with the obituaries that have been shared via email during the past month.

If you know of a classmate who has passed whose obituary hasn’t been shared, please email us at whsalumni.1@gmail.com.

*Please understand that this list is a work in progress; we’ve started by listing the obituaries that were shared in August 2016.
As time is available, we’ll continue to add the obituaries that were shared in previous months.*

2017

Roger Earl Fritz 1940-2017

Richard Stine 1950-2017

Bruce Charles Mehollin 1950-2017

John W. Taylor 1929-2017

Lisa Rothemund Meitzel

Patricia Kent Zivick 1930-2017

Nancy Halliwell Merrill 1930-2017

Michael Wayne Flippo 1956-2017

Nathan Thomas Smith 1978-2017

James Lee Gilham 1930-2017

Bernadette Thoma Beck 1957-2017

David L. Corell 1947-2017

Charles Gregoy Mann 1948-2017

Paul W. Poetter 1926-2017

Susan Zeffer Werntz 1939-2017

Charles A. “Chuck” Heller 1941-2017

Robert Miskella 1943-2017

Brian P. Clancy 1985-2017

Albert Block 1927-2017

Francis Cleary 1923-2017

Dr. George E. Zito 1950-2017

Ellen Wohlford Pate 1939-2017

Karen Cartwright Carter 1949-2017

Bruce Smith 1954-2017

Bruce E. Becker 1942 – 2017

David B. Hilbert 1955 – 2017

Fred Motzko 1950 – 2017

Geraldine Stisher Deeter 1937 – 2017

Dennis Brooks Beem 1951 – 2017

John Edward Moser 1948 – 2017

Cynda Johnson Bowman 1941-2017

Wilbur Mills 1939 – 2017

Mary Witschey Kallai 1982- 2017

Jean Bannister 1934 – 2017

Stefanie Marie Abell 1987 – 2017

Winifred Richards Holm 1938 – 2017

Robert A. Calbetzer 1936 – 2017

Barbara (Burger) Kilmer 1927 – 2017

William Wood 1940 – 2017

Gwendolyn Mae Rivers 1939 – 2017

Robert Baker 1944 – 2017

Arthur (Art) E. Sykes Jr. 1936 – 2017

Danny Marvin Stricklin 1948 – 2017

Leslie Beichler 1948 – 2017

Sara (Sally) Stewart Allen 1949 – 2017

Dorothy Robinson Vintila 1939 – 2017

Edna Powell Pifer 1921 – 2017

Darline Brogan Pirman 1926 – 2017

Pomerene Arles Foster 1922 – 2017

Jan Weber  1936 – 2017

Walter A. Gairing  1932 – 2017

Phyllis Nipper Eaton 1939 – 2017

Dwight Cottingham  1959 – 2017

Wilma Jean (Williams) Smith 1944 – 2017

Mary Jo Leib Miller 1927 – 2017

Timothy D. Howard  1946 – 2017

Frances Fiscus Kramer 1926 – 2017

Stephan Paul Takacs  1936 – 2016 (Arlington National Cemetery Interment – Updated)

Helen Kreijcier Plunkett  1917 – 2017

Patricia “Pat” D. Steele (Myers) 1939 – 2017

Evelyn R. Homonai  1935  – 2017

Jon Krieger 1946 – 2017

Richard H. Kilmer 1934 – 2017

Phyllis Mae Thomas Abrams 1924 – 2017

Katherine Savage Heaberlin  1958 – 2017

William D. Earley 1938 – 2017

Jerry Stetson 1951 – 2017

Amber Nichole Boyer 1986 – 2017

Kim Wright Steward 1959 – 2017

Tiffany Lee Wieland 1976 – 2017

Warren Duane Appleman 1955 – 2017

Harry F. Weirath  1923 – 2017

Michael S. Mealer  1982 – 2017

Barry Anthony Fernholz  1965 – 2017

Anna Doyle Riedel 1926 – 2017

Robert E. Gorman 1944 – 2017

Shirley Mae Partridge King 1932 – 2017

James DiPolito  1949 – 2017

Robert L. King 1934 – 2017

Linda Jones Straub  1938 – 2017

Ronald J. Francis  1940 – 2017

James S. Conover 1938 – 2017

Jean Danals Willis 1926 – 2017

Randy Book  1953 – 2017

Daena Dreier Miller 1930 – 2017

2016

James Russell Vough 1948 – 2016

Darell L. Goddard 1928 – 2016

Ronald Richard Miller 1947 – 2016

Jerome S. “Jerry” Yosick  1944 – 2016

James Franklin Slabaugh  1944 – 2016

Larry Keith Shoup 1940 – 2016

Robert L. White  1933 – 2016

Dr. Donald E. McGinnis  1917 – 2016

Loyd James Butdorf 1947 – 2016

Foster E. Tryon  1922 – 2016

Richard Boron 1945 – 2016

Lauretta Allard Severance 1925-2016

David R. Sladky  1942 – 2016

Stanley Edwin Earley  1926 – 2016

Clarence L. Ruch  1925 – 2016

Bonite Hummel Clarke  1948 – 2016

Louis B. Close  1921 – 2016

Margaret Means Brooks  1927 – 2016 

Alice J. Starver  1921 – 2016

Chester C. “Sonny” Routt  1931 – 2016

James F. Campbell 1945-2016

James. N. Long 1929-2016

Linda Bordacs 1953-2016

Kelsey Lyn “Jo” Sandmann 1994-2016

Ricky Foutty 1959-2016

Lois K. Hardison 1923-2016

Mickey Orlando Dumouchelle 1923-2016

Arnold L. “Pete” Peterson 1924-2016

William L. Hartley 1950-2016

Mary Recupero Parsons 1945-2016

Michael Mahaney 1945-2016

Charles W. Aukerman 1939-2016

Charles F. Johnston 1929 – 2016

J. David Spice 1940 – 2016

Phyllis Freeborn 1928 – 2016

Paul Edward Gordon 1927 – 2016

Matthew Smeller 1968 – 2016

Loren Lee 1958 – 2016

Clar Monna Long Klinect 1933 – 2016

Timothy Beech 1968 – 2016

Roger Siesel 1934 – 2016

Ronald Bruce Whitt Sr. 1939 – 2016

Frank G. Bach  1960 – 2016

Jean Fox Thomas 1926 – 2016

Barbara Mumaw Metarko 1943 – 2016

Brandon Michael Hall  1975 – 2016

Tristan James Kinzel  1997 – 2016

Edward A. Ruch 1925 – 2016

Captola Noggle Police 1923 – 2016

Rex A. Dudas 1958 – 2016

Emma Waldren Lensner 1964 – 2016

Linda Given Bailey 1946 – 2016

Janet Dulworth Pritchard 1939 – 2016

Franklin E. Moore 1938 – 2016

David A. “Kook” Wise 1948 – 2016

Robert Joseph Kelly 1956 – 2016


524 Broad Street Wadsworth, Ohio 44281, Phone: 330-962-4843, Email:
whsalumni.1@gmail.com
.